Singaporean's Guide To Cost Of Hospitalisation Treatment: Which Hospital Is The Cheapest?
 
7722
shares

Singaporean's Guide To Cost Of Hospitalisation Treatment: Which Hospital Is The Cheapest?

Ming Feng
7722
shares

Is it really cheaper for Singaporeans to die than to fall sick?

We did a little bit of research on the cost of a funeral and that of medical treatment in Singapore. Turns out, an atas’ funeral can cost Singaporean up to $11,000. The cost of cancer treatment? Up to $17,000 per month.

Very Very expensive

Singapore’s Medical Cost Inflation vs The World

The rising cost of medical treatment scares the hell out of most Singaporeans.

In the year 2018, Singaporeans experienced a gross medical inflation rate of 10%. This number towers Singapore’s headline inflation of 0.4%.

Country/ Region2018 Medical Trend rate Experienced2019 Projected Medical Trend Rate
Global9.7%9.6%
Canada8.5%8.5%
China9.7%10.2%
Hong Kong9.3%9.1%
India8.5%9.3%
Indonesia11.0%10.5%
Malaysia13.4%13.6%
Phillippines13.0%13.7%
Singapore10.0%10.1%
South Korea6.0%5.0%
Taiwan11.5%9.1%
Thailand7.9%8.5%
Vietnam14.5%14.2%
Australia4.0%3.3%
New Zealand8.0%7.0%

Source: Mercer

With the ageing population, the demand for healthcare will be constantly on the rise. This increment in demand will drive the cost of medical treatment even higher, should the supply of healthcare fails to catch up.


Which Hospital Is The Cheapest For The Different Type Of Hospitalisation Treatment

Medical procedures cost

ConditionWardHospitalMedian Medical Bill
(S$)
StrokeATTSH5,322
B1TTSH3,320
B2CGH1,741
CTTSH1,320
HeadacheANTFGH1,735
B1TTSH1,707
B2NTFGH627
CNTFGH503
Heart FailureANUH3,558
B1KTPH2,309
B2NTFGH893
CNTFGH779
DiabetesB1CGH2,231
B2NTFGH824
CNTFGH730
Abdominal Pain or Mesenteric AdenitisAKTPH1,826
B1KKH1,687
B2NTFGH824
CCGH556
Respiratory Infections/InflammationsAKKH3,412
B1CGH1,893
B2NTFGH631
CNTFGH380
Bronchitis and AsthmaAKKH2,479
B1NUH913
B2NUH462
CNUH420
Chemotherapy-TTSH (Unsubsidised)

NUH (Subsidised)
3,355

50
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)B2NHC7,342
CNHC5,187

Top 10 Reasons Why Singaporeans End Up In Hospital

We look at the reason why most Singaporeans end up being hospitalised.

Here are the top reasons which got them hospitalised:

  • Accident, poisoning and violence
  • Cancer
  • Pneumonia
  • Ischaemic heart diseases
  • Intestinal infectious diseases
  • Other heart diseases
  • Infections of the skin and subcutaneous tissue
  • Acute upper respiratory infections
  • Cerebrovascular diseases (including stroke)

source: healthhub.sg

Average Cost Of Hospitalisation In Singapore For Various Treatments

Not all hospitals are the same. The immediate difference in medical cost between a private and public hospital is a known fact to every Singaporean.

Assuming the cost of treatments at various hospitals remains constant, a breakdown on all the medical cost for various hospitals will be useful.

The ward you choose will affect the cost of your hospitalisation too. Here are the differences between various ward type:

Type of hospital wardsDescriptionSubsidy
Class AOwn room with air-con and Television0%
Class B14 beds with air-con and Television20%
Class B26 beds50% - 65%
Class C8 to 10 beds65% - 80%

Editor’s Note: We are only focusing on the cost of treatment without complications, given that it is lower in cost. This gives Singaporean a good baseline of the cost.

Cost Of Hospitalisation And Medical Procedures (Ward A)

ConditionHospitalAverage Length Of Stay25% of Medical Bills Are Less Than
(S$)
Median Medical Bill
(S$)
25% of Medical Bills Are More Than
(S$)
Stroke and Other Cerebrovascular DisordersTTSH4.93,0265,3227,687
HeadacheNUH2.82,3383,6195,730
SGH2.62,3323,9185,549
TTSH2.61,5712,3383,410
NTFGH2.41,1361,7353,591
KKH2.11,8422,4403,917
Respiratory Infections/InflammationsKKH3.12,4793,4124,497
Chronic Obstructive Airways DiseaseCGH2.32,1052,7553,964
Bronchitis and AsthmaKKH2.11,8722,4793,067
Heart Failure and ShockNUH4.12,5303,5583,945
Chest PainNUH2.51,2842,2513,118
KTPH2.51,4712,5373,152
NHC2.12,6813,6714,667
CGH1.81,2611,8622,972
NTFGH1.48991,1441,634
SGH2.41,7202,4313,386
TTSH1.91,4122,0513,141
Digestive MalignancyTTSH4.96096792,620
Abdominal Pain or Mesenteric AdenitisNUH1.91,3472,0823,093
KKH1.61,7982,1643,007
KTPH1.91,4901,8262,667
Non-surgical Spinal DisordersSGH4.83,6104,7617,415
CGH3.62,5993,6654,652
TTSH3.42,3483,1344,560
NUH3.32,7263,5715,312
NTFGH3.21,9313,0265,064
KTPH3.12,1232,8473,453
Kidney and Urinary Tract InfectionsNUH5.22,1913,2757,379
SGH3.62,3334,1465,879
KKH3.43,0633,8054,641
CGH3.32,7664,0785,113
NTFGH2.82,2842,9324,090
Urinary Stones and ObstructionCGH2.51,7792,1103,207
Menstrual and Other Female Reproductive System DisordersKKH1.61,4102,1923,196
Fever of Unknown OriginKKH2.12,3813,4483,950

Cost Of Hospitalisation And Medical Procedures (Ward B1)

ConditionHospitalAverage Length Of Stay25% of Medical Bills Are Less Than
(S$)
Median Medical Bill
(S$)
25% of Medical Bills Are More Than
(S$)
Stroke and Other Cerebrovascular DisordersTTSH6.02,8893,3206,416
HeadacheSGH2.11,4342,2103,994
KKH1.91,3982,4133,042
TTSH1.91,1371,7072,535
Respiratory Infections/Inflammations W/O CCKKH2.51,5572,2222,896
SGH2.41,3511,9853,792
CGH2.61,6521,8932,429
Bronchitis and AsthmaCGH2.11,3281,6641,916
NUH1.85809131,285
KKH1.81,2471,5882,050
Heart Failure and ShockKTPH3.51,5472,3093,617
NUH4.51,8992,5383,610
Chest PainKTPH2.61,1241,6652,938
NUH2.09001,6482,249
SGH2.01,3961,9153,206
NHC1.91,6002,3843,908
CGH1.89751,2932,234
NTFGH1.67039541,518
Digestive MalignancySGH2.71,9262,3485,214
Abdominal Pain or Mesenteric AdenitisSGH1.91,5022,3322,801
KKH1.61,3361,6872,121
Non-surgical Spinal DisordersCGH4.42,4613,4224,336
SGH4.12,1233,8585,690
TTSH3.91,2292,9014,213
NUH3.11,6152,1703,463
Injury to Shoulder, Arm, Elbow, Knee, Leg or Ankle W/O CCSGH3.71,7903,4324,194
DiabetesSGH2.62,0232,8003,829
CGH2.81,3002,2313,132
Kidney and Urinary Tract InfectionsSGH4.12,4243,4435,115
CGH4.02,3553,0104,165
KKH3.12,2382,7493,187
NUH3.61,6342,0503,193
Menstrual and Other Female Reproductive System DisordersSGH2.11,3361,9913,160
KKH2.01,3171,9933,037
Fever of Unknown OriginKKH1.71,0661,8272,748
SGH2.21,7882,5683,543

Cost Of Hospitalisation And Medical Procedures (Ward B2)

ConditionHospitalAverage Length Of Stay25% of Medical Bills Are Less Than
(S$)
Median Medical Bill
(S$)
25% of Medical Bills Are More Than
(S$)
Stroke and Other Cerebrovascular DisordersCGH6.11,3761,7412,294
TTSH6.11,4301,8532,456
NTFGH4.51,6152,0742,413
NUH4.41,4551,9392,336
SGH4.21,6192,2293,002
HeadacheCGH2.75631,0481,338
SGH2.76249271,817
NUH2.55959381,524
TTSH2.34987741,197
KTPH2.25396971,061
NTFGH1.94786271,024
Respiratory Infections/InflammationsSGH3.87291,0941,642
TTSH3.37809411,530
KTPH3.28711,1871,382
KKH3.17891,0271,374
CGH2.86778931,165
NUH2.75867781,104
NTFGH2.63946311,121
Chronic Obstructive Airways DiseaseTTSH4.81,0371,4572,011
NUH3.67741,0331,523
CGH3.37791,0001,450
SGH3.17431,0271,550
NTFGH3.06437801,137
KTPH2.97911,0561,433
Respiratory Signs and SymptomsTTSH2.44437381,293
NUH2.24737371,126
SGH2.25877591,118
NTFGH2.1353504902
CGH2.05046671,095
Bronchitis and AsthmaTTSH4.07651,1061,558
KTPH2.96487351,065
CGH2.2563716892
NTFGH2.1436565741
SGH1.9565697914
KKH1.7584710851
NUH1.7337462662
Heart Failure and ShockTTSH4.68481,1711,569
NUH4.68421,2901,831
CGH4.11,0721,3691,879
NHC3.61,1821,5992,025
SGH3.68951,2321,793
KTPH3.58941,1191,477
NTFGH2.66668931,115
Coronary AtherosclerosisTTSH3.07169051,232
NUH2.98249601,468
NHC2.58431,2021,591
CGH2.34967691,419
HypertensionKTPH2.46819851,144
TTSH2.32656621,099
CGH2.35157671,002
SGH1.8564742933
NTFGH1.5340471577
Valvular DisordersNHC2.07429371,244
Chest PainTTSH2.85227461,137
SGH2.65968981,379
NHC2.37811,1501,439
KTPH2.26738761,173
CGH2.25107571,092
NUH2.14917471,086
NTFGH1.5357473624
Digestive MalignancyNUH5.11,1611,6582,527
SGH4.41,0661,6212,612
TTSH2.42074331,015
Abdominal Pain or Mesenteric AdenitisCGH2.36447891,036
SGH2.37369961,260
NUH2.25608001,057
TTSH2.0625777963
NTFGH1.9553690933
Non-surgical Spinal DisordersCGH4.99861,4251,938
SGH4.61,1801,9022,615
TTSH4.49381,3471,880
KTPH3.99671,3761,945
NTFGH3.06551,0501,445
NUH2.87101,1391,687
Injury to Shoulder, Arm, Elbow, Knee, Leg or AnkleSGH5.08801,3602,232
CGH4.17221,0001,434
NTFGH2.05268911,031
Trauma to the Skin, Subcutaneous Tissue and BreastNUH3.43767991,383
SGH3.17259611,354
TTSH2.74527561,232
NTFGH1.9456694899
DiabetesTTSH3.67881,0811,553
SGH3.38071,1431,676
NUH3.36219531,520
KTPH3.17871,0051,469
CGH3.18751,1411,506
NTFGH2.65928241,110
Kidney and Urinary Tract InfectionsCGH4.59621,2391,946
KTPH4.09701,3241,672
SGH4.09211,2521,868
TTSH3.77441,0211,523
NUH3.68361,0631,349
KKH3.51,0481,1931,351
NTFGH3.37229231,282
Urinary Stones and ObstructionTTSH2.97231,0101,646
SGH2.89041,1791,816
CGH2.36988481,370
NTFGH2.16148061,236
KTPH2.17629831,897
NUH1.86818331,518
Menstrual and Other Female Reproductive System DisordersSGH2.36629411,269
NUH2.24767631,126
KKH2.15248201,454
ChemotherapyTTSH1.04343,3554,085
Fever of Unknown OriginSGH3.18081,1051,593
InjuriesSGH3.17621,2642,192
NUH2.34728321,090

Cost Of Hospitalisation And Medical Procedures (Ward C)

ConditionHospitalAverage Length Of Stay25% of Medical Bills Are Less Than
(S$)
Median Medical Bill
(S$)
25% of Medical Bills Are More Than
(S$)
Stroke and Other Cerebrovascular DisordersTTSH6.69821,3201,878
SGH6.51,5011,9322,999
CGH6.21,1561,4912,154
NTFGH5.51,1981,4891,914
KTPH5.01,4871,8412,170
NUH4.41,1881,5772,246
HeadacheKKH2.64388091,170
SGH2.54586991,296
CGH2.4389654858
KTPH2.45328211,205
NUH2.44186361,274
TTSH2.2397643951
NTFGH1.9393503711
Respiratory Infections/InflammationsTTSH4.65528611,362
NTFGH3.84926651,005
SGH3.56228741,353
KTPH3.46659181,267
NUH3.0445612882
CGH3.0447668969
KKH3.0500667892
Chronic Obstructive Airways DiseaseTTSH5.17119761,336
SGH3.86078781,360
NTFGH3.55497701,051
NUH3.45577561,080
KTPH3.26468881,255
CGH3.16168671,154
Respiratory Signs and SymptomsTTSH4.2428564966
NUH2.6383612920
CGH2.5421583820
SGH2.5391567881
KTPH2.25577711,049
KKH2.0367493733
NTFGH1.7293380614
Bronchitis and AsthmaTTSH3.3547688900
KTPH2.9585727902
NTFGH2.5353519692
SGH2.2448603860
KKH2.0423525642
CGH2.0415557750
NUH1.8307420652
Heart Failure and ShockTTSH4.45317901,246
NUH4.46059061,260
NHC4.39171,1911,594
CGH4.27521,0261,403
SGH4.06781,0331,447
KTPH3.97319911,302
NTFGH3.15187791,101
Coronary AtherosclerosisSGH3.55988781,619
KTPH2.9573748999
NUH2.5466618909
TTSH2.3370491732
CGH2.2405601869
NHC2.15657971,038
NTFGH1.8310418687
HypertensionSGH2.73745861,050
TTSH2.6422552737
NUH2.5359501857
KTPH2.55637231,177
CGH2.4342517718
NTFGH1.7341469665
Valvular DisordersNUH2.74737141,005
CGH1.8377496753
NTFGH1.4341509599
Chest PainSKH3.0248454700
TTSH2.8323522812
NUH2.7395569879
SGH2.7460622964
KTPH2.35427751,005
NHC2.2541777977
CGH2.2372549814
NTFGH1.8298406581
KKH1.7313425576
Digestive MalignancyNUH6.91,1531,6162,054
TTSH5.45831,1151,815
SGH4.97681,3292,354
NTFGH4.8490703984
KTPH3.15776811,129
Abdominal Pain or Mesenteric AdenitisNUH3.54896831,078
TTSH3.34365931,038
SGH2.75457311,033
KTPH2.4533766961
CGH2.3410556794
NTFGH1.9424566696
KKH1.8470595768
Non-surgical Spinal DisordersSGH5.89001,5422,244
SKH5.55509531,518
CGH4.57251,0411,401
TTSH4.38121,1261,618
NUH4.16301,0851,703
KTPH4.08571,2461,695
NTFGH3.95228581,193
Injury to Shoulder, Arm, Elbow, Knee, Leg or AnkleTTSH6.85299271,396
CGH4.33696201,148
NUH4.34446771,318
NTFGH2.6504672861
Trauma to the Skin, Subcutaneous Tissue and BreastKKH6.03426091,108
SGH5.17249541,381
NUH5.14737471,075
CGH3.74997061,069
TTSH2.74115661,024
NTFGH2.5485571833
DiabetesTTSH4.05507941,162
SKH3.95357651,094
KTPH3.87369791,317
SGH3.66771,0041,556
CGH3.56278741,328
NUH3.35628371,215
NTFGH3.14917301,027
Kidney and Urinary Tract InfectionsSKH6.55628431,392
SGH5.37331,0741,559
TTSH4.55929091,300
CGH4.27289591,289
NUH4.05938511,167
KTPH4.07991,0381,303
NTFGH3.6570768975
KKH3.3640758923
Urinary Stones and ObstructionTTSH3.95578511,459
CGH3.65287881,513
SGH3.36779481,455
NUH2.64186841,106
KTPH2.66959131,457
NTFGH2.15646981,198
Menstrual and Other Female Reproductive System DisordersSGH3.55408781,422
NUH2.3403639907
KKH2.0369527885
Fever of Unknown OriginKKH2.2386621887
SGH2.2488658920
InjuriesSGH4.75971,0411,390
CGH3.64086651,144
NUH3.43916931,069
KKH2.1325421606
NTFGH2.1417577869

Cost Of Other Treatment

TreatmentHospitalWardAverage Length Of Stay25% of Medical Bills Are Less Than
(S$)
Median Medical Bill
(S$)
25% of Medical Bills Are More Than
(S$)
ChemotherapyMEHDay Surgery1.02,0473,7974,695
ChemotherapyNUHDay Surgery (Subsidised)1.0485052
ChemotherapyTTSHWard B21.04343,3554,085
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NUHWard C13.05,6726,4247,213
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NHCWard C12.35,4696,3537,834
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NUHWard B211.07,7068,63310,326
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NHCWard B210.37,9208,6589,941
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NUHWard C9.25,3805,7696,346
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NHCWard C8.04,6265,1875,760
Heart, Coronary Disease, Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (Open)NHCWard B27.16,6677,3427,757
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKTPHWard B12.04,3464,7964,923
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicTTSHWard B23.82,2192,3282,954
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicCGHWard B24.12,0412,4913,213
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicSGHWard B12.56,0456,9347,506
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKTPHWard B11.64,3214,5314,782
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicCGHWard B11.94,6934,9395,162
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicCGHWard A2.45,6425,9396,616
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicNUHWard A2.15,3456,1366,692
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKTPHWard A1.94,9825,4535,975
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicTTSHWard A2.15,0625,6436,372
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicTTSHWard C2.31,4291,5091,660
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKKHWard C2.71,6911,8651,989
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKTPHWard C1.41,5351,6401,731
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicNTFGHWard C1.61,2821,3651,429
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicCGHWard C2.11,2201,3531,514
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicNUHWard C2.01,4761,6311,766
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicKTPHWard B21.81,9382,1222,210
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicTTSHWard B22.32,0022,0532,248
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicNUHWard B22.11,8872,0832,351
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicSGHWard B22.82,3452,5182,824
Appendix, Various Lesions, Appendicectomy Without Drainage, Open/LaparoscopicCGHWard B22.11,8191,9682,124
Ovary, Tumor/Cyst, Ovarian Cystectomy, MIS /robotic(Complicated) (>5cm)KKHWard B11.88,4629,18210,281
Ovary, Tumor/Cyst, Ovarian Cystectomy, MIS /robotic(Complicated) (>5cm)KKHWard A2.010,08111,24412,707
Ovary, Tumor/Cyst, Ovarian Cystectomy, MIS /robotic(Complicated) (>5cm)NUHWard A1.66,9637,0767,732
Ovary, Tumor/Cyst, Ovarian Cystectomy, MIS /robotic(Complicated) (>5cm)KKHWard B2+1.64,2204,5724,848
Cervix, Transcervical resection (TCR) Polyp (>2cm), hysteroscopicKKHDay Surgery (Unsubsidised)1.02,8512,8823,025
Cervix, Transcervical resection (TCR) Polyp (>2cm), hysteroscopicMNHDay Surgery1.04,9495,5916,349
Cervix, Transcervical resection (TCR) Polyp (>2cm), hysteroscopicTMCDay Surgery1.05,3517,1528,393

source of the data above: Mediclaim data

 

Follow our Seedly communities, be active, and win a 3D2N All-Expense-Paid Trip to Bali for 2!

About Ming Feng
A stint in Bloomberg gifted me with a beer belly, which only grew larger when I moved on to become a Professional Trader. Now I turn caffeine into digestible finance-related content.
You can contribute your thoughts like Ming Feng here.

Still have more questions after reading the article? Fret not, ask our community here!

Stay updated with the latest finance tips!
Receive bite-sized finance on Telegram here.

What's Popular

    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
Comments
7722
shares

What's Popular

    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles
    • Loading articles

Still have more questions after reading the article? Fret not, ask our community here!