< BACK TO MAIN BLOG

Secondary School Cut off Point vs Property Price: Does School Ranking Affects Price of Property Around It?

The amount we spend on tuition fees

Ensuring that their children receive the best education has always been one of the priorities for parents.

In fact, parents spend up to S$4,880 per year on tuition for lower primary students, and S$5,760 for upper primary.

TL;DR – Price of property vs Average ranking of secondary schools

Some of the more drastic measures taken by parents include renting or shifting to an apartment near their son or daughter’s school to reduce travelling time.

With this, we assume that the demand for property where top-ranking secondary schools are is higher, hence, their price.

AreasAverage resale price of HDB
(Per Square Foot)
Average ranking of secondary schools in the area
Bukit TimahS$6319
Bukit MerahS$60056
BishanS$56863
PunggolS$43388
Ang Mo KioS$41843
TampinesS$41487
BedokS$40975
SengkangS$40766
HougangS$38076
Bukit BatokS$37285
Pasir RisS$36392
Bukit PanjangS$363113
Jurong WestS$34780
YishunS$34584
WoodlandsS$33389
Choa Chu KangS$33070
  • Bukit Timah has really high average ranking for secondary schools in their area, it also fetches the highest resale price for their property.
  • On the other hand, while secondary schools in Bukit Panjang area has the lowest ranking, property prices in Bukit Panjang is not really affected by it

Check out:


Average ranking of secondary school in terms of location

Average ranking of secondary schools in Ang Mo Kio ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Ang Mo Kio

Secondary SchoolRanking
Ang Mo Kio53
Anderson20
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls7
Deyi72
Presbyterian High42
Mayflower64
Average ranking 43
  • There are 6 secondary schools in Ang Mo Kio, mainly Ang Mo Kio, Anderson, Deyi, Mayflower, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls, Presbyterian and Yio Chu Kang.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Ang Mo Kio is 43.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bedok ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bedok

Secondary SchoolRanking
Anglican High30
Bedok Green136
Bedok South85
Bedok View64
Damai134
Ping Yi114
St. Anthony's Canossian62
Temasek41
Victoria13
Average ranking 75
  • We exclude Temasek JC and St. Patrick’s in the calculation
  • In Bedok, we are looking at 9 secondary schools, namely, Victoria School, Temasek, Bedok View, Bedok South, Ping Yi, Anglican, Bedok Green, Damai and St. Anthony’s Canossian.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bedok is 75.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bishan ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bishan

Secondary SchoolRanking
Catholic High12
Guangyang111
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian45
Peirce81
Raffles Institution3
Whitley128
Average ranking 63
  • In Bishan, we are looking at 6 secondary schools, Raffles Institution, Whitley, Catholic High, Guangyang, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian, Peirce.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bishan is 63.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Batok ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bukit Batok

Secondary SchoolRanking
Dunearn139
Swiss Cottage28
Hillgrove79
Bukit Batok61
Bukit View86
Yusof Ishak118
Average ranking 85
  • Dunearn, Swiss Cottage, Hillgrove, Bukit Batok, Bukit View and Yusof Ishak are the secondary schools that can be found in Bukit Batok.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Batok is 85.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Merah ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bukit Merah

Secondary SchoolRanking
Bukit Merah108
CHIJ Theresa's Convent36
Cresent Girls'24
Gan Eng Seng57
Average ranking 56
  • There are only 4 secondary schools in Bukit Merah despite its vast population of residents. The schools are Crescent Girls’, Gan Eng Seng, CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent and Bukit Merah.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Merah is 56.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Panjang ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bukit Panjang

Secondary SchoolRanking
Assumption English127
Fajar130
Greenridge98
West Spring66
Zhenghua82
Average ranking 113
  • West Spring, Zhenghua, Greenridge, Fajar and Assumption English are secondary schools located at Bukit Panjang.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Panjang is 113.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Timah ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Bukit Timah

Secondary SchoolRanking
Methodist Girls'5
Nanyang Girls' High1
National JC9
Hwa Chong Institution4
St. Margaret's29
Average ranking 9
  • The secondary schools located in Bukit Timah are Methodist Girls’, Nanyang Girls’, Hwa Chong Institution, St. Margaret’s.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Bukit Timah is 9.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Choa Chu Kang ( in terms of cut off point)

secondary schools in Choa Chu Kang

Secondary SchoolRanking
Unity70
Regent106
Kranji50
Bukit Panjang Govt. High19
Chua Chu Kang73
Teck Whye105
Average ranking 70
  • The secondary schools located in Choa Chu Kang are Unity, Kranji, Regent, Bukit Panjang Govt., Chua Chu Kang and Teck Whye.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Choa Chu Kang is 70.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Hougang ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Hougang

Secondary SchoolRanking
Bowen52
Holy Innocents'49
Hougang107
Montfort91
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'17
Serangoon116
Xinmin37
Yuying140
Average ranking 76
  • The secondary schools located in Hougang are Bowen, Hougang (duh!), Xinmin, Montfort, Holy Innocents’ High, Serangoon, Yuying, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Hougang is 76.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Jurong West ( in terms of cut off point)

secondary schools in Jurong West

Secondary SchoolRanking
Westwood88
Hua Yi63
Boon Lay124
Juying101
River Valley15
Yuhua135
Fuhua40
Yuan Ching78
Jurong West100
Jurong60
Average ranking 80
  • The secondary schools located in Jurong are Westwood, Hua Yi, Juying, Boon Lay, River Valley, Yuhua, Fuhua, Jurong West, Yuan Ching and Jurong.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Jurong West is 80.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Pasir Ris ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Pasir Ris

Secondary SchoolRanking
Hai Sing65
Loyang View143
Meridian89
Pasir Ris Crest71
Average ranking 92
  • There are 4 Secondary schools located in Pasir Ris. They are Hai Sing Catholic, Pasir Ris Crest, Loyang View and Meridian.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Pasir Ris is 92.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Punggol ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Punggol

Secondary SchoolRanking
Edgefield 55
Punggol117
Greendale92
Average ranking 88
  • There are 3 Secondary schools located in Punggol, namely Edgefield, Greendale and Punggol.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Pasir Ris is 88.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Sengkang ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary Schools in Sengkang

Secondary SchoolRanking
Edgefield 55
Punggol117
Greendale92
Average ranking 88
  • There are 6 Secondary schools located in Seng Kang, namely Pei Hwa, Nan Chiau High, North Vista, Seng Kang, CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent and Compassvale.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Seng Kang is 66.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Tampines ( in terms of cut off point)

secondary schools in Tampines

Secondary SchoolRanking
Changkat Changi131
Dunman48
East Spring122
Junyuan129
Ngee Ann31
Pasir Ris69
Springfield109
St. Hilda's51
Tampines97
Average ranking 87
  • The secondary schools located in Tampines are, Dunman, East Spring, Ngee Ann, Pasir Ris, Tampines, Junyuan, St. Hilda’s, Springfield and Changkat Changi.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Tampines is 87.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Woodlands ( in terms of cut off point)

secondary schools in Woodlands

Secondary SchoolRanking
Changkat Changi131
Dunman48
East Spring122
Junyuan129
Ngee Ann31
Pasir Ris69
Springfield109
St. Hilda's51
Tampines97
Average ranking 87
  • The secondary schools located in Woodland are Woodlands, Marsiling, Fuchun, Riverside, Evergreen, Admiralty, Woodlands, Woodgrove and Christ Church.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Woodlands is 89.

Back to top 

Average ranking of secondary schools in Yishun ( in terms of cut off point)

Secondary schools in Yishun

Secondary SchoolRanking
Ahmad Ibrahim67
Chung Cheng High (YIshun)33
Naval Base104
Northbrooks132
Northland126
Orchid Park83
Yishun95
Yishun Town35
Average ranking 84
  • The secondary schools located in Yishun are Ahmad Ibrahim, Northland, Yishun Town, Yishun, Naval Base, Chug Cheng High (Yishun), Northbrooks and Orchid Park.
  • The average ranking of secondary schools in Yishun is 84.

source secondary school location and cutoff point: Ministry of Education

Back to top 


Secondary School Ranking and cut off point

Most Singaporeans would have labelled the Primary School Leaving Examination (PSLE) a nightmare, having to disrupt childhood for some examination that can “determine your future”.

It is the separation from your childhood friends as we proceed to our separate secondary schools based on PSLE score and cutoff point that affects one the most. (Goodbye Puppy Love!)

Using secondary schools for a start, here are some assumptions made:

  • Assuming high cutoff points equal to “better” school academically
  • Secondary schools are ranked according to their cutoff point in the express stream

Spot your own Secondary School Now!

RankSecondary SchoolExpress
(cut off point)
Normal (Academic)
(cut off point)
Normal (Technical)
(cut off point)
1Nanyang Girls'264-281--
2Raffles Girls'261-277--
3Raffles Institution260-278--
4Hwa Chong Institution259-279--
5Methodist Girls'259-276
(Integrated Program)

255-259 
('O' Level Program)
--
6Dunman High School257-280--
7CHIJ St Nicholas Girls'257-274 
(Integrated Program)

253-264

('O' Level Program)
--
8Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)256-275
(Integrated Program)

250-263 
('O' Level Program)
--
9National Junior College256-272--
10Cedar Girls'254-271 
(Integrated Program)

250-271

('O' Level Program)
--
11St Joseph's Institution253-274
(Integrated Program)

245-259

('O' Level Program)
--
12Catholic High252-269
(Integrated Program)

248-268

('O' Level Program)
--
13Victoria School252-268 
(Integrated Program)

245-259

('O' Level Program)
--
14Singapore Chinese Girls'252-258
(Integrated Program)

252-258

('O' Level Program)
--
15River Valley High251-273--
16Temsek Junior College250-267--
17Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'250-255184-199102-153
18St Andrew's246-250177-199141-158
19Bukit Panjang Govt High245-267191-199146-157
20Anderson245-264186-199141-159
21Nan Hua High243-271--
22CHIJ (Toa Payoh)243-260184-199103-151
23Nan Chiau High241-268--
24Crescent Girls'241-260--
25Fairfield Methodist241-252-113-150
26Anglo-Chinese School (Barker)241-248187-197137-159
27Chung Cheng High (Main)240-275----------
28Swiss Cottage240-262185-199143-158
29St Margaret's240-251189-199130-159
30Anglican High238-275--
31Ngee Ann237-269191-199143-159
32Commonwealth237-262181-199134-159
33Chung Cheng High (Yishun)237-256182-199139-159
34Maris Stella High236-259--
35Yishun Town235-259183-199141-159
36CHIJ St Theresa's Convent234-240178-198104-151
37Xinmin233-258179-199130-153
38Zhonghua232-266183-199133-157
39Tanjong Katong232-255--
40Fuhua232-252178-199131-155
41Temasek231-255186-199144-159
42Presbyterian High231-252176-199137-154
43Riverside231-250175-199141-159
44CHIJ St Joseph's Convent231-248186-196109-159
45Kuo Chuan Presbyterian231-245179-199-
46Clementi Town230-250176-199131-155
47Tanjong Katong Girls'229-257--
48Dunman229-246184-199132-157
49Holy Innocents' High229-242175-199135-155
50Kranji228-260171-197117-157
51St Hilda's228-237183-199107-156
52Bowen226-241180-199142-159
53Ang Mo Kio226-240175-198118-155
54Evergreen225-268172-198139-159
55Edge Field224-249184-199141-158
56CHIJ Katong Convent224-248177-197119-156
57Gan Eng Seng224-247176-198138-158
58Geylang Methodist224-246182-198128-153
59St Gabriel's224-241160-191120-153
60Jurong223-257176-199133-159
61Bukit Batok222-242173-197123-159
62St Anthony's Canossian221-255170-186115-156
63Hua Yi221-250176-198140-158
64Mayflower220-238175-199116-159
65Hai Sing Catholic220-235174-199123-157
66West Spring219-249178-199137-159
67Ahmad Ibrahim218-241173-199139-158
68Pei Hwa217-237177-199142-159
69Pasir Ris216-235177-199108-158
70Unity215-244165-198134-159
71Pasir Ris Crest215-242174-199128-157
72Deyi213-234165-196121-158
73Chua Chu Kang212-238171-199134-158
74Queensway212-236171-199125-158
75Woodlands Ring212-236168-199130-159
76Bedok View212-231168-195124-159
77Beatty210-250160-195130-151
78Yuan Ching210-233160-197105-158
79Hillgrove209-236165-198120-159
80Compassvale208-239172-199133-159
81Peirce208-237153-191-
82Zhenghua208-236169-199132-155
83Orchid Park206-240171-195133-157
84North Vista206-233171-198131-151
85Bedok South205-236152-195115-159
86Bukit View205-230156-195-
87Woodgrove204-242169-199123-159
88Westwood204-236158-199115-159
89Meridian204-234165-199107-159
90Kent Ridge203-238161-198104-151
91Montfort202-234162-18997-149
92Greendale201-236169-198136-158
93Jurongville (Merged with Hong Kah)201-225164-195138-157
94Christ Church200-244165-193118-151
95Yishun200-236162-196132-159
96New Town199-236154-192-
97Tampines199-226167-197129-159
98Greenridge197-231162-194100-155
99Admiralty197-225161-196127-157
100Jurong West195-232161-191136-159
101Juying194-240161-192115-158
102Seng Kang194-233167-188137-159
103Canberra194-233163-197137-158
104Naval Base193-236163-188134-155
105Teck Whye192-231154-196108-154
106Regent191-232160-189-
107Hougang190-225164-190125-150
108Bukit Merah189-256152-190111-151
109Springfield189-242154-187107-146
110Outram189-242152-186104-151
111Guangyang189-238153-190109-156
112Serangoon Garden189-228158-192123-151
113Bendemeer188-268155-191133-154
114Ping Yi188-264153-187105-148
115Tanglin188-264152-187110-153
116Serangoon188-261156-197121-153
117Punggol188-260166-196131-153
118Yusof Ishak188-257152-187114-151
119Sembawang188-256154-185120-152
120Broadrick188-254153-18693-151
121Peicai188-246152-186-
122East Spring188-246161-19794-151
123Marsiling188-242152-187106-154
124Boon Lay188-241152-184112-151
125Queenstown188-241158-187123-155
126Northland188-239152-186122-151
127Assumption English School188-238152-184104-151
128Whitley188-238152-180-
129Junyuan188-237164-191109-155
130Fajar188-236152-18096-149
131Changkat Changi188-233152-198-
132NorthBrooks188-233152-183124-154
133Woodlands188-231161-189130-155
134Damai188-230154-194123-151
135Yuhua (Merged with Shuqun)188-230155-186105-154
136Bedok Green188-229159-190125-156
137Manjusri188-227156-190117-156
138Yio Chu Kang188-227159-18387-141
139Dunearn188-226152-187106-153
140Yuying188-225154-183103-151
141Fuchun188-224152-188117-151
142Bartley188-224152-18996-151
143Loyang View188-223153-185104-155
144St Patrick's-182-198109-154

Back to top 


Price of HDB average selling price in Singapore

With the above information, we take a look at the average HDB average selling price in these areas in Singapore.

AreasAverage resale price of HDB
(Per Square Foot)
Ang Mo KioS$418
BedokS$409
BishanS$568
Bukit BatokS$372
Bukit MerahS$600
Bukit PanjangS$363
Bukit TimahS$631
Choa Chu KangS$330
HougangS$380
Jurong WestS$347
Pasir RisS$363
PunggolS$433
SengkangS$407
TampinesS$414
WoodlandsS$333
YishunS$345

Information is updated as of September 2018, from edgeprop

Back to top 


If you would like to read on any tips and tricks on personal finance, do check out our blog!

Comments