The Royal Wedding and it's 53 million budget
< BACK TO MAIN BLOG

How Many Singaporean’s Wedding could The Royal Wedding Have Paid For?

2 min read

Were you part of the 30 million people who tuned in to the Royal Wedding’s broadcast?

Oh yes, *reality check* we are a personal finance blog, what does the Royal Wedding got to do with personal finance? Before we get to that, here is a really short summary.

The Royal Wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle

  • Wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle
  • Held on 19 May 2018
  • Took place at St George’s Chapel at Windsor Castle
  • 600 guests were in attendance

For such an extravagant event, for sure it comes with an exorbitant price tag.

TL;DR – 1 Royal Wedding can fund 1,892 weddings in Singapore

  • (Promise it isn’t long at all) The Royal Wedding’s budget is S$58 million
  • With the same budget, it is able to fund 1,892 typical weddings in Singapore
  • and also fund 3,460 not-so-typical weddings in Singapore

Here are the Expenses Involved in the Royal Wedding:

BREAKDOWNIN GBP (£)IN SGD (S$)
Security30,000,00053,949,693
Venue350,000629,413
Bride's Gown300,000539,497
Music300,000539,497
Catering286,000514,320
Drinks193,000347,076
Decoration and Production130,000233,822
Honeymoon120,000215,835
Floristry110,000197,816
Trumpets90,000161,877
Entertainment55,00098,925
Cake50,0008,9916
Toilets35,00062,952
Stationary20,00035,973
Photography and Videography17,00030,579
Hair and Makeup10,00017,988
Groomswear8,00014,390
Wedding Rings6,00010,794
Bridesmaids Outfits5,0008,995
Wedding Favours3,0005,397
Flower Girls and Page Boys Outfits1,6983,055
Church Fees175315
TransportFREE
TOTAL32,089,87357,708,125

Source: Bride Book

S$58 million on The Royal Wedding?!

That really is a lot of money involved in the Royal Wedding, and of course, the main bulk of it goes to security, that goes without saying. It was reported that S$1.8 million was used for Operation “Drone Destroyer“, where they deactivate intruders and take down drones from paparazzi. Not something that we get to see in our daily lives!


Let’s get back to Singapore’s perspective, as opposed to the Royal Wedding, we can eliminate the expenses such as trumpets, toilets, security etc.

A Typical Wedding in Singapore

A wedding in Singapore usually would cost about $20,000 to $50,000.

Here are the expenses for a Typical Wedding in Singapore:

WEDDING COSTSCOSTS (S$)
Bridal Package4,500
Wedding Bands4,000
Dowry2,750
Solemnisation3,000
Wedding Banquet28,000
Wedding Photography3,250
Miscellaneous Costs1,500
Honeymoon6,500
Subsidy from Red Packets-23,000
Total30,500

Source: ValuePenguin

With the budget that the Royal Wedding had, you will be able to fund 1,892 typical weddings in Singapore.

Read More: 12 Hacks To Save Money On Your Wedding

A Not-so-typical Wedding in Singapore

As compared to a typical wedding that comes with a wedding banquet, there’s another option that you would go for that could potentially save you S$31,359.26!

This option is not so conventional, but if possible, it does save you a lot of money, money which can be used in the future. E.g. Housing renovations, children’s education.

Here are the expenses for a not-so-typical Wedding in Singapore:

WEDDING COSTSAVG COSTS
(S$)
Food11,100
(Maybe you can add in free flow beer!)
Photography Package660
Miscellaneous Charges~5,000
Total16,760

Read More: How much can you save, holding your wedding at a coffeeshop?

By holding your wedding at a coffee shop, you save entirely on:

  • Transport expenses
    The coffee shop would definitely be close to either of the couple’s place
  • Bridal Package
    Not saying the bridal should wear home clothes or pajamas but a casual dress code would just do the trick!

Having excess savings, it allows you to be able to opt for your dream honeymoon!

With the Royal Wedding’s budget, that would be able to fund 3,460 not-so-typical weddings in Singapore!

Now, with that said, how are you going to hold your own royal wedding? The typical or not-so-typical way?

Check out our blog for more unbiased opinions on your personal finance journey.

Like what you see? Follow us on Facebook and Telegram. Show us some love!

Comments